Is SPCX Stock Going to Crash? SpaceX Stock Price Prediction 2027 and 2030
- SpaceX's first earnings report as a public company, released on August 4, 2026, beat consensus on revenue, earnings per share and adjusted EBITDA — and SPCX still fell roughly 8% after hours.
- Revenue rose 92% year over year to $7.81 billion while capital expenditure reached $18.37 billion in the same quarter, 2.35 times revenue, with $15.83 billion of it inside the AI segment.
- On August 6, 2026, up to 911.5 million previously restricted shares become eligible to sell, roughly 1.4 times the number of shares sold in the IPO and enough to take SPCX's tradable float from about 4.8% of the company to about 11.8%.
- SPCX closed at $125.33 on August 4, about 44% below its June 16 intraday high of $225.64 and about 7% below its $135 IPO price.
- Published 12-month price targets run from CFRA's $115 to Raymond James' $800, reported averages differ by data provider between roughly $223 and $261, and Morningstar publishes a separate $62 fair value estimate that it states is not a price target.
- Nobody can say where SPCX goes from here, so this article sets out bear, base and bull cases with the trigger condition for each rather than one number.
What Happened in SpaceX's First Earnings Report as a Public Company?
SPCX at a Glance
Ticker / exchange | |
IPO price / date | $135.00, June 11, 2026; first trade June 12, 2026 |
Aug 4, 2026 close | $125.33 (+9.43%, strongest session since listing) |
All-time high | $225.64 intraday, June 16, 2026 ($211.39 closing) |
All-time low | $107.01, July 28, 2026 |
Shares outstanding | 13.18 billion (7.61B Class A + 5.57B Class B) |
Market cap at Aug 4 close | ~$1.65 trillion |
Q2 2026 revenue | $7.81 billion, +92% year over year |
Price / annualized Q2 revenue | ~53× |
Cash and marketable securities | $100.0 billion |
Backlog | $47.5 billion |
Analyst target range | $62 – $800 |
Next scheduled catalyst | Lockup tranche, August 6, 2026 |
$ millions | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2025 | YoY |
Revenue | 7,814 | 4,694 | 4,071 | 0.92 |
Space | 962 | 619 | 746 | 0.29 |
Connectivity | 4,291 | 3,257 | 2,588 | 0.66 |
AI | 2,561 | 818 | 737 | 2.47 |
Income (loss) from operations | -143 | -1,943 | -970 | — |
Connectivity | 1,656 | 1,188 | 923 | 0.79 |
Net loss | -541 | -4,276 | -1,008 | — |
Adjusted EBITDA | 3,538 | 1,127 | 1,214 | 1.91 |
AI adjusted EBITDA | 1,146 | -609 | -276 | turned positive |
Capital expenditure | 18,369 | 10,107 | 2,825 | — |
AI capital expenditure | 15,828 | 7,723 | 749 | 21× |
Why Did SPCX Stock Fall After Beating Every Estimate?
What the Filing Shows That the Headlines Missed
August 6, 2026: 911 Million SPCX Shares Come Off the Leash
Date | Event | Shares released |
Aug 4, 2026 | First earnings release (trigger) | — |
Aug 6, 2026 | First tranche | Up to 911.5 million (20% of restricted shares) |
Aug 6, 2026 | Performance tranche — did not trigger | Additional 10%, required 5 of 10 sessions above ~$175.50 |
Aug – Oct 2026 | Five time-based tranches (days 70, 90, 105, 120, 135) | ~7% each |
Oct – Dec 2026 | Q3 earnings tranche | ~28% |
Dec 8, 2026 | 180-day backstop | All remaining |
Jun 12, 2027 | Elon Musk's holding (~6.4 billion shares) |
How Big Is the August 6 Unlock Compared With SPCX's Float?
Why the $175.50 Level Matters More Than Any Moving Average
What Is the SPCX Stock Price Target Right Now?
Data provider | Analysts | Average 12-month target | Low | High |
35 | $223 | $62 | $800 | |
22 | $223 | $62 | $800 | |
not stated | $230.50 | — | — | |
30 | $239.04 | $115 | $800 | |
17 | $260.61 | — | — |
Named target | Firm | Rating |
$800 | — | |
$300 | Overweight | |
$239 | Bernstein | — |
$205 | — | |
$190 | Outperform | |
$115 | CFRA (Keith Snyder) | Sell |
$62 | Fair value estimate |
Why Different Data Providers Show Different SPCX Price Targets
What the $62-to-$800 Spread Actually Disagrees About
SPCX Stock Price Prediction: Bear, Base and Bull Scenarios
Twelve months
Scenario | Price range | Trigger condition |
Bear | $62 – $107 | August 6 supply is absorbed poorly and SPCX breaks the $107.01 July 28 low; capex stays near $18 billion a quarter without matching revenue. Morningstar's $62 fair value estimate sits at the floor of this range. |
Base | $107 – $150 | The stock holds above its July low but below the $150 first-trade open; AI revenue keeps compounding while capital spending stays elevated. |
Bull | $150 – $225 | SPCX reclaims $150, then the $175.50 lockup-trigger level; the cloud services contracts that begin ramping in October show up in fourth-quarter guidance, and capex growth decelerates. The $223 average analyst target sits near the top of this range. |
2027
Scenario | 2027 revenue | Multiple applied | Implied price |
Bear | $42B (+40%) | 15× sales | ~$48 |
Base | $50B (+65%) | 25× sales | ~$94 |
Bull | $59B (+95%) | 40× sales | ~$178 |
2030
Scenario | 2030 revenue | Multiple applied | Implied price |
Bear | $73B (25% CAGR) | 8× sales | ~$44 |
Base | $133B (45% CAGR) | 12× sales | ~$121 |
Bull | $251B (70% CAGR) | 20× sales | ~$381 |
MEXC Analysis: Why SPCX Moves Most When the Market Is Closed
FAQ
Conclusion

Popular Articles
View More
Oura Competitors: Samsung, Apple and the Smart Ring Market
Oura's competitors fall into three groups, according to its IPO prospectus: smartwatch makers such as Apple, Google and Samsung; fitness wearables such as Garmin, Coros and Whoop; and software-only

Is Oura Profitable? Revenue, Business Model and Valuation
Yes, Oura is profitable on a net income basis. Its IPO prospectus shows net income of $60.8 million on revenue of $1.21 billion in the nine months to June 30, 2026. The $924.3 million loss in some

Bitget Review 2026: 3.8 Out of 5, the Deepest Copy-Trading Shelf, and a Japan Exit With Three Dates You Need
Bitget scores 3.8 out of 5 on our six-dimension scorecard as of 25 September 2026, leading on derivatives, holding a provisional 3.5 on security after the hot-wallet incident of about $351.6 million
Trending News
View More
Tokenized Commodities Move Beyond Gold Into Lending
Tokenized commodities are moving beyond the first-generation model of putting passive exposure to physical gold on a blockchain. Gold remains the most mature segment, but new products are increasingly

Why Is ZEC Rising? Zcash Rebounds as Quantum-Security Narrative Gains Attention
ZEC gained 10.08% in 24 hours as MEXC trading activity accelerated and Zcash’s post-quantum payment plan attracted market attention.
Related Articles
View More
Why Did Oura Delay Its IPO? What Happened to the OURA Nasdaq Listing
Oura postponed its Nasdaq initial public offering on September 29, 2026, citing uncertainty in the IPO market even though, by its own account, demand for the deal was strong. The IPO has not been canc

Oura Competitors: Samsung, Apple and the Smart Ring Market
Oura's competitors fall into three groups, according to its IPO prospectus: smartwatch makers such as Apple, Google and Samsung; fitness wearables such as Garmin, Coros and Whoop; and software-only he

Is Oura Profitable? Revenue, Business Model and Valuation
Yes, Oura is profitable on a net income basis. Its IPO prospectus shows net income of $60.8 million on revenue of $1.21 billion in the nine months to June 30, 2026. The $924.3 million loss in some hea









